News Flash Home
The original item was published from 12/21/2018 3:35:16 PM to 12/21/2018 3:35:35 PM.

News Flash

City News

Posted on: December 21, 2018

[ARCHIVED] DRINKING WATER WARNING: This ONLY affects Drinking Water at Salmon Run Golf Course

DRINKING WATER WARNING

This ONLY affects Drinking Water at Salmon Run Golf Course

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

We routinely monitor your water for safety. This tells us whether we are effectively filtering the water supply and providing adequate disinfection. Upon inspection of the treatment system we became aware of a failure in the disinfection control panel. Because the control panel failed, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do?

•     DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice

•     Disinfection kills disease causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.  People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

•     The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water.  If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. 

What happened?  What is being done?

As we monitor each of our systems for proper operation, it is our duty to inform the public we serve when they could potentially be at risk. With the failure of the control panel we have no way to confidently ensure the safety of the water. The faulty equipment is being repaired/replaced. Laboratory tests will be completed on water samples source until we have confidence in its safety to the public.

We will inform you when the equipment is repaired, samples results are received, and you no longer need to boil your water.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Jacobs.  State Water System ID #OR 4195127. 

Date distributed: 12/21/18


 

NEWS MEDIA CONTACT INFO:  For more information, please contact Michael Matheson at 469-1181 or 898 Elk Dr. Brookings, OR 97415. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in City News